Wiktionary.Org - Info wiktionary.org

wiktionary.org receives about 839,000 unique visitors and 1,594,100 (1.90 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,335.75/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $9,500,552.64. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wiktionary.org is ranked number 523 in the world and 0.1678% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States and links to network IP address 208.80.154.224. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - wiktionary.org

Collaborative project for creating a free lexical database in every language, complete with meanings, etymologies, and pronunciations.
How did wiktionary.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wiktionary.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
839,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
25,170,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,594,100 (1.90 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
523 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1678% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 16.0%17.7%680
France 10.3%8.3%181
Russian Federation 7.7%7.0%283
Germany 6.7%6.1%307
China 4.1%4.4%1298
Poland 3.9%3.9%210
Japan 3.5%4.8%991
Greece 3.4%3.0%159
United Kingdom 3.4%4.4%493
Italy 2.4%3.3%508
Sweden 2.2%2.4%148
Canada 2.0%2.3%542
India 1.9%1.5%2182
Korea, Republic of 1.7%1.5%640
Spain 1.4%1.7%923
Finland 1.3%1.6%132
Netherlands 1.2%1.1%384
Iran 1.1%0.9%1070
Belgium 1.1%0.9%276
Czech Republic 1.0%0.9%298
Brazil 1.0%1.3%1524
Switzerland 1.0%0.8%247
Australia 1.0%1.3%680
Austria 1.0%1.7%218
Ukraine 0.9%0.8%414
Mexico 0.9%0.7%1091
Azerbaijan 0.8%1.0%365
Norway 0.7%0.6%331
Kazakhstan 0.6%0.6%333
Turkey 0.6%0.8%1172
Taiwan 0.6%0.5%1265
Angola 0.6%0.4%887
Indonesia 0.5%0.4%1515

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
en.wiktionary.org
44.10%46.79%1.99
ru.wiktionary.org
16.29%14.85%1.71
fr.wiktionary.org
12.98%10.80%1.56
de.wiktionary.org
5.88%5.70%1.82
el.wiktionary.org
3.47%3.08%1.67
pl.wiktionary.org
3.26%2.98%1.72
es.wiktionary.org
2.23%1.53%1.29
sv.wiktionary.org
1.77%1.86%1.98
zh.wiktionary.org
1.64%1.23%1.4
it.wiktionary.org
1.34%1.08%1.5
ja.wiktionary.org
1.26%2.27%3.4
wiktionary.org
0.99%0.53%1.0
pt.wiktionary.org
0.97%0.64%1.2
ko.wiktionary.org
0.80%0.65%1.5
fi.wiktionary.org
0.74%0.68%1.7
cs.wiktionary.org
0.60%0.44%1.4
nl.wiktionary.org
0.58%0.43%1.4
tr.wiktionary.org
0.49%0.39%1.5
fa.wiktionary.org
0.45%0.39%1.6
id.wiktionary.org
0.40%0.25%1.2
simple.wiktionary.org
0.36%0.26%1.4
vi.wiktionary.org
0.36%0.32%1.6
m.wiktionary.org
0.35%0.30%1.6
no.wiktionary.org
0.29%0.42%2.7
bg.wiktionary.org
0.22%0.15%1.3
ca.wiktionary.org
0.22%0.18%1.5
ar.wiktionary.org
0.21%0.14%1.3
th.wiktionary.org
0.20%0.17%1.7
uk.wiktionary.org
0.19%0.13%1.3
he.wiktionary.org
0.19%0.14%1.4
hu.wiktionary.org
0.15%0.11%1.3
ta.wiktionary.org
0.13%0.11%1.6
sr.wiktionary.org
0.10%0.06%1.2
ro.wiktionary.org
0.09%0.07%1.5
lt.wiktionary.org
0.08%0.06%1.3
hi.wiktionary.org
0.08%0.09%2.2
hy.wiktionary.org
0.07%0.05%1.5
az.wiktionary.org
0.06%0.07%2.2
ml.wiktionary.org
0.06%0.06%1.9
ku.wiktionary.org
0.02%0.11%8.8
OTHER
0%0.45%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wiktionary.org
Domain:
  wiktionary.org
Rank:
  48
Organic Keywords:
  3,389,352
Organic Traffic:
  39,266,507
Organic Cost:
  $37,267,954.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  87
Page Authority:
  67
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
26,526
Total Backlinks:
  132,000,771
Follow Links:
  72,353,391
Nofollow Links:
  59,647,380
Referring Domains:
  69,944
Referring IPs:
  65,681

How socially engaged is wiktionary.org?

Facebook:
  3,586
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  17
Stumbles:
  2,906
Buffer:
  6
Pins:
  0

How much wiktionary.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$7,335.75
Monthly Revenue:
$220,072.50
Yearly Revenue:
$2,677,548.75
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 282,156$3,236.33
France 132,310$621.86
Germany 97,240$469.67
United Kingdom 70,140$436.97
Canada 36,664$257.02
Japan 76,517$244.85
Russian Federation 111,587$226.52
China 70,140$216.73
Sweden 38,258$203.53
Finland 25,506$184.92
Italy 52,605$183.59
Australia 20,723$156.05
Poland 62,170$112.53
Netherlands 17,535$89.25
Austria 27,100$88.07
Greece 47,823$86.08
Switzerland 12,753$77.41
Belgium 14,347$70.73
Korea, Republic of 23,912$55.47
Norway 9,565$50.69
India 23,912$38.26
Brazil 20,723$36.68
Czech Republic 14,347$31.13
Spain 27,100$30.08
Azerbaijan 15,941$25.67
Ukraine 12,753$17.47
Angola 6,376$17.02
Iran 14,347$16.64
Taiwan 7,971$15.14
Turkey 12,753$13.90
Mexico 11,159$10.82
Indonesia 6,376$7.84
Kazakhstan 9,565$6.79

How much money do wiktionary.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,316.17
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$39,485.18
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$480,403.02
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
246,097
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
7,382,915
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
89,825,463
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 50,788$582.54
Germany 28,200$136.20
United Kingdom 11,222$69.92
France 14,554$68.40
Canada 9,166$64.25
Sweden 10,712$56.99
Finland 5,866$42.53
Poland 20,516$37.13
Greece 18,651$33.57
Italy 8,943$31.21
Australia 4,145$31.21
China 9,118$28.18
Austria 7,046$22.90
Netherlands 2,981$15.17
Switzerland 2,296$13.93
Russian Federation 6,695$13.59
India 6,695$10.71
Norway 1,913$10.14
Belgium 1,722$8.49
Japan 2,296$7.35
Spain 5,149$5.72
Indonesia 3,698$4.55
Azerbaijan 2,551$4.11
Czech Republic 1,435$3.11
Iran 2,296$2.66
Taiwan 1,275$2.42
Ukraine 1,658$2.27
Korea, Republic of 956$2.22
Brazil 1,243$2.20
Mexico 1,004$0.97
Turkey 893$0.97
Angola 128$0.34
Kazakhstan 287$0.20

How much is wiktionary.org worth?

Website Value:
$9,500,552.64

Where is wiktionary.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.80.154.224
ASN:
AS14907 
ISP:
Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94105
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.80.154.224

How fast does wiktionary.org load?

Average Load Time:
(681 ms) 90 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://wiktionary.org/
https://wiktionary.org/
https://www.wiktionary.org/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&*

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//ca.wiktionary.org/">Català</a> and 145 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//ku.wiktionary.org/">Kurdî / كوردی</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/0/0f/Wikibooks-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/2/2e/MediaWiki-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/3/30/Wiktionary-logo-tiles_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/46/Bookshelf-40x20_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikinews-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikipedia-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4e/Wikivoyage-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/6/***/Wikiversity-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/7/7d/Wikispecies-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/9/97/Wikiquote-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/a4/Wikisource-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/ac/Meta-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b6/Commons-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b7/A_Wikimedia_project_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/d/df/Wiktionary_book_logo_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/e/eb/Wiktionary-logo-en_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/e/ec/Wikidata-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/thumb/7/7e/Vector_search_icon.svg/24px-Vector_search_icon.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=scripts&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

wiktionary.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.wikipedia.org
Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Location: San Francisco, California, US
Issuer: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Valid from: Nov 21 08:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Nov 22 07:59:59 2017 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 576 Bits
Common Name: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign
Valid from: Aug 2 10:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: Aug 2 10:00:00 2022 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

wiktionary.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

World Languages/Multilingual

What sites are related to wiktionary.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 TLS Redirect
Date: Sun, 29 Oct 2017 12:51:41 GMT
Server: Varnish
X-Varnish: 474392811
X-Cache: cp1052 int
X-Cache-Status: int
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=29-Oct-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Thu, 30 Nov 2017 12:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=29-Oct-2017;Path=/;Domain=.wiktionary.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Thu, 30 Nov 2017 12:00:00 GMT
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Location: https://www.wiktionary.org/
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sun, 29 Oct 2017 12:51:41 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 30274
Connection: close
Server: mw1254.eqiad.wmnet
Cache-Control: s-maxage=86400, must-revalidate, max-age=3600
ETag: W/"7642-55bea9239c165"
Last-Modified: Thu, 19 Oct 2017 18:31:57 GMT
Backend-Timing: D=184 t=1509129456040842
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Varnish: 8215***191 838507713, 473635901 85590447
Via: 1.1 varnish-v4, 1.1 varnish-v4
Age: 65641
X-Cache: cp1054 hit/1, cp1052 hit/766
X-Cache-Status: hit
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=106384710; includeSubDomains; preload
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=29-Oct-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Thu, 30 Nov 2017 12:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=29-Oct-2017;Path=/;Domain=.wiktionary.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Thu, 30 Nov 2017 12:00:00 GMT
X-***ytics: https=1;nocookies=1
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Set-Cookie: GeoIP=US:IL:Chicago:41.88:-87.64:v4; Path=/; secure; Domain=.wiktionary.org
Accept-Ranges: bytes

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 594
MX mx1001.wikimedia.org 3594
MX mx2001.wikimedia.org 3594
SOA 3594
Mname ns0.wikimedia.org
Rname hostmaster.wikimedia.org
Serial Number 2017080216
Refresh 43200
Retry 7200
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
AAAA 594
A 208.80.154.224 594
NS ns2.wikimedia.org 3594
NS ns1.wikimedia.org 3594
NS ns0.wikimedia.org 3594

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2002-12-14
Domain Age:
14 years 10 months 15 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKTIONARY.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D93120700-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2012-05-09T00:25:42Z
Creation Date: 2002-12-14T10:42:51Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-12-14T10:42:50Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C1211498***-LROR
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Registrant Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Registrant Street: Third Floor
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4158396885
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4158820495
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C1211498***-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Admin Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Admin Street: Third Floor
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4158396885
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4158820495
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C1211498***-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Tech Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Tech Street: Third Floor
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4158396885
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4158820495
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS0.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS1.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS2.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-10-29T12:50:43Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 19 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wiktionary.org widget