Wiktionary.Org - Info wiktionary.org

wiktionary.org receives about 827,500 unique visitors and 1,597,075 (1.93 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,312.16/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,859,708.00. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wiktionary.org is ranked number 495 in the world and 0.1655% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States and links to network IP address 208.80.154.224. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - wiktionary.org

Collaborative project for creating a free lexical database in every language, complete with meanings, etymologies, and pronunciations.
How did wiktionary.org look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 9 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with wiktionary.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is wiktionary.org?

827.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
827,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
24,825,000
Pages per Visit:
1.93
Daily Pageviews:
1,597,075
Alexa Rank:
495 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1655%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
02:19
Bounce rate:
46.52%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
6.44%
Referral:
6.33%
Search:
86.88%
Social:
0.34%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 15.5%16.8%716
France 9.7%8.5%185
Germany 7.4%6.9%270
Russian Federation 7.0%6.1%310
China 5.3%8.3%891
Japan 4.9%4.8%771
Poland 4.2%4.2%196
Greece 3.7%3.6%144
United Kingdom 3.5%5.3%436
Sweden 2.3%2.2%147
Italy 2.1%2.1%624
Canada 2.0%2.3%542
India 1.8%1.3%2272
Korea, Republic of 1.5%1.0%813
Spain 1.5%1.8%825
Netherlands 1.4%1.2%353
Czech Republic 1.3%2.0%209
Finland 1.3%1.2%147
Iran 1.1%0.8%1191
Belgium 1.1%1.1%256
Austria 1.0%0.9%277
Australia 0.9%1.0%820
Mexico 0.8%0.5%1278
Switzerland 0.8%0.9%258
Ukraine 0.8%0.7%439
Norway 0.8%0.6%349
Azerbaijan 0.7%0.7%453
Brazil 0.7%0.7%2111
Taiwan 0.7%0.5%1148
Romania 0.5%0.4%600

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
en.wiktionary.org
45.58%47.35%2.01
ru.wiktionary.org
15.18%13.63%1.74
fr.wiktionary.org
11.77%9.86%1.62
de.wiktionary.org
6.56%6.19%1.83
el.wiktionary.org
3.99%3.93%1.91
pl.wiktionary.org
3.53%3.41%1.87
zh.wiktionary.org
1.95%3.25%3.2
es.wiktionary.org
1.86%1.33%1.4
sv.wiktionary.org
1.73%1.45%1.62
ja.wiktionary.org
1.29%1.20%1.8
wiktionary.org
0.97%0.50%1.0
it.wiktionary.org
0.96%0.64%1.3
ko.wiktionary.org
0.86%0.57%1.3
fi.wiktionary.org
0.79%0.74%1.8
cs.wiktionary.org
0.78%0.81%2.0
nl.wiktionary.org
0.70%0.51%1.4
pt.wiktionary.org
0.62%0.40%1.3
m.wiktionary.org
0.43%0.38%1.7
fa.wiktionary.org
0.40%0.26%1.3
tr.wiktionary.org
0.40%0.30%1.5
simple.wiktionary.org
0.38%0.28%1.4
vi.wiktionary.org
0.37%0.30%1.6
no.wiktionary.org
0.34%0.25%1.4
id.wiktionary.org
0.32%0.20%1.2
ca.wiktionary.org
0.25%0.18%1.4
th.wiktionary.org
0.25%0.19%1.4
he.wiktionary.org
0.24%0.17%1.4
bg.wiktionary.org
0.21%0.14%1.3
ta.wiktionary.org
0.21%0.27%2.6
ar.wiktionary.org
0.16%0.11%1.4
hu.wiktionary.org
0.16%0.11%1.4
uk.wiktionary.org
0.13%0.09%1.3
sr.wiktionary.org
0.10%0.06%1.3
ro.wiktionary.org
0.08%0.06%1.3
lt.wiktionary.org
0.08%0.06%1.4
hy.wiktionary.org
0.06%0.07%2.3
hi.wiktionary.org
0.06%0.07%2.2
OTHER
0%0.70%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wiktionary.org
SEMrush
Domain:
  wiktionary.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  38
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  3,436,125
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  45,701,007
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $48,924,103.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is wiktionary.org?

Facebook:
  6
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much wiktionary.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$7,312.16
Monthly Revenue:
$219,364.80
Yearly Revenue:
$2,668,938.40
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 268,309$3,077.50
France 135,751$638.03
Germany 110,198$532.26
United Kingdom 84,645$527.34
China 132,557$409.60
Canada 36,733$257.50
Japan 76,660$245.31
Russian Federation 97,422$197.77
Sweden 35,136$186.92
Finland 19,165$138.95
Poland 67,077$121.41
Australia 15,971$120.26
Italy 33,539$117.05
Greece 57,495$103.49
Netherlands 19,165$97.55
Switzerland 14,374$87.25
Belgium 17,568$86.61
Czech Republic 31,942$69.31
Norway 9,582$50.79
Austria 14,374$46.71
Korea, Republic of 15,971$37.05
India 20,762$33.22
Spain 28,747$31.91
Brazil 11,180$19.79
Azerbaijan 11,180$18.00
Ukraine 11,180$15.32
Taiwan 7,985$15.17
Iran 12,777$14.82
Mexico 7,985$7.75
Romania 6,388$7.54

How much money do wiktionary.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,310.28
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$39,308.44
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$478,252.64
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
249,000
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
7,469,999
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
90,884,987
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 48,296$553.95
Germany 31,957$154.35
United Kingdom 13,543$84.37
France 14,933$70.18
Canada 9,183$64.37
China 17,232$53.25
Sweden 9,838$52.34
Greece 22,423$40.36
Poland 22,135$40.07
Finland 4,408$31.96
Australia 3,194$24.05
Italy 5,702$19.90
Netherlands 3,258$16.58
Switzerland 2,587$15.70
Austria 3,737$12.15
Russian Federation 5,845$11.87
Belgium 2,108$10.39
Norway 1,916$10.16
India 5,813$9.30
Japan 2,300$7.36
Czech Republic 3,194$6.93
Spain 5,462$6.06
Azerbaijan 1,789$2.88
Taiwan 1,278$2.43
Iran 2,044$2.37
Ukraine 1,453$1.99
Romania 1,342$1.58
Korea, Republic of 639$1.48
Brazil 671$1.19
Mexico 719$0.70

How much is wiktionary.org worth?

Website Value:
$4,859,708.00

Where is wiktionary.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.80.154.224
ASN:
AS14907 
ISP:
Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94105
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.80.154.224

How fast does wiktionary.org load?

Average Load Time:
(705 ms) 90 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://wiktionary.org/
https://wiktionary.org/
https://www.wiktionary.org/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&*

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//ca.wiktionary.org/">Català</a> and 147 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//ku.wiktionary.org/">Kurdî / كوردی</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/0/0f/Wikibooks-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/2/2e/MediaWiki-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/3/30/Wiktionary-logo-tiles_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/46/Bookshelf-40x20_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikinews-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikipedia-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4e/Wikivoyage-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/6/***/Wikiversity-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/7/7d/Wikispecies-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/9/97/Wikiquote-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/a4/Wikisource-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/ac/Meta-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b6/Commons-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b7/A_Wikimedia_project_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/d/df/Wiktionary_book_logo_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/e/eb/Wiktionary-logo-en_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/e/ec/Wikidata-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/thumb/7/7e/Vector_search_icon.svg/24px-Vector_search_icon.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=scripts&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 621B (28% reduction).

Compressing https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4e/Wikivoyage-logo_sister_2x.png could save 321B (21% reduction).
Compressing https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/thumb/7/7e/Vector_search_icon.svg/24px-Vector_search_icon.svg.png could save 300B (41% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

wiktionary.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.wikipedia.org
Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Location: San Francisco, California, US
Issuer: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Valid from: Nov 3 03:42:02 2017 GMT
Valid until: Nov 22 07:59:59 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign
Valid from: Aug 2 10:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: Aug 2 10:00:00 2022 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

wiktionary.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 TLS Redirect
Date: Sat, 10 Feb 2018 18:57:16 GMT
Server: Varnish
X-Varnish: 410996232
X-Cache: cp1055 int
X-Cache-Status: int-front
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=10-Feb-2018;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 14 Mar 2018 12:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=10-Feb-2018;Path=/;Domain=.wiktionary.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 14 Mar 2018 12:00:00 GMT
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Location: https://www.wiktionary.org/
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 10 Feb 2018 18:57:16 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 30341
Connection: close
Server: mw1272.eqiad.wmnet
Cache-Control: s-maxage=86400, must-revalidate, max-age=3600
ETag: W/"7685-56241bf703864"
Last-Modified: Mon, 08 Jan 2018 11:03:27 GMT
Backend-Timing: D=235 t=1518088445979194
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Varnish: 616331994 614903084, 413740283 250225219
Via: 1.1 varnish-v4, 1.1 varnish-v4
Age: 29672
X-Cache: cp1054 hit/11, cp1055 hit/260
X-Cache-Status: hit-front
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=106384710; includeSubDomains; preload
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=10-Feb-2018;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 14 Mar 2018 12:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=10-Feb-2018;Path=/;Domain=.wiktionary.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Wed, 14 Mar 2018 12:00:00 GMT
X-***ytics: https=1;nocookies=1
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Set-Cookie: GeoIP=US:IL:Chicago:41.88:-87.64:v4; Path=/; secure; Domain=.wiktionary.org
Accept-Ranges: bytes

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 600
MX mx1001.wikimedia.org 3600
MX mx2001.wikimedia.org 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns0.wikimedia.org
Rname hostmaster.wikimedia.org
Serial Number 2018010821
Refresh 43200
Retry 7200
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
AAAA 600
A 208.80.154.224 600
NS ns2.wikimedia.org 3592
NS ns0.wikimedia.org 3592
NS ns1.wikimedia.org 3592

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2002-12-14
Domain Age:
15 years 1 months 27 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKTIONARY.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D93120700-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2012-05-09T00:25:42Z
Creation Date: 2002-12-14T10:42:51Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-12-14T10:42:50Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C1211498***-LROR
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Registrant Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Registrant Street: Third Floor
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4158396885
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4158820495
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C1211498***-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Admin Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Admin Street: Third Floor
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4158396885
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4158820495
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C1211498***-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Tech Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Tech Street: Third Floor
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4158396885
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4158820495
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS0.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS1.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS2.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-02-10T18:56:20Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 9 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with wiktionary.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wiktionary.org widget