Wiktionary.Org - Info wiktionary.org

wiktionary.org receives about 884,000 unique visitors and 1,688,440 (1.91 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,763.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $7,160,197.90. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wiktionary.org is ranked number 519 in the world and 0.1768% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94105, United States and links to network IP address 208.80.154.224.

About - wiktionary.org

Collaborative project for creating a free lexical database in every language, complete with meanings, etymologies, and pronunciations.
How did wiktionary.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wiktionary.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
884,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
26,520,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,688,440 (1.91 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
519 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1768% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 14.4%17.3%719
France 10.0%8.6%196
Russian Federation 7.6%6.9%272
Germany 7.3%6.9%295
China 4.3%4.5%1218
Poland 4.3%4.1%211
Japan 3.8%3.6%1142
United Kingdom 3.5%4.3%507
Greece 3.3%3.2%169
Sweden 2.3%2.3%156
Italy 2.3%2.2%621
India 1.9%1.7%2254
Korea, Republic of 1.8%1.4%667
Canada 1.8%2.4%561
Netherlands 1.4%1.3%364
Belgium 1.3%1.1%248
Spain 1.3%1.4%1006
Czech Republic 1.2%1.6%235
Finland 1.2%1.9%144
Switzerland 1.1%1.2%212
Australia 1.1%1.2%684
Austria 1.0%1.0%267
Iran 0.9%0.7%1416
Brazil 0.9%1.0%1684
Ukraine 0.9%0.8%392
Mexico 0.8%0.6%1302
Azerbaijan 0.8%0.8%400
Norway 0.8%0.6%357
Taiwan 0.7%0.6%1155
Kazakhstan 0.6%0.4%374
Israel 0.6%0.5%365
Viet Nam 0.6%0.9%545
Turkey 0.6%0.6%1271
Romania 0.5%0.6%577

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
en.wiktionary.org
43.15%49.11%2.13
ru.wiktionary.org
16.03%13.08%1.53
fr.wiktionary.org
13.12%10.43%1.49
de.wiktionary.org
6.40%6.22%1.82
pl.wiktionary.org
3.60%3.28%1.71
el.wiktionary.org
3.38%2.96%1.65
es.wiktionary.org
2.09%1.44%1.29
zh.wiktionary.org
1.90%1.25%1.2
sv.wiktionary.org
1.74%1.74%1.9
ja.wiktionary.org
1.67%1.33%1.5
it.wiktionary.org
1.21%0.90%1.4
pt.wiktionary.org
0.76%0.55%1.4
wiktionary.org
0.73%0.39%1.0
ko.wiktionary.org
0.72%0.47%1.2
nl.wiktionary.org
0.71%0.48%1.3
cs.wiktionary.org
0.71%0.75%2.0
fi.wiktionary.org
0.68%0.57%1.6
vi.wiktionary.org
0.60%0.53%1.6
tr.wiktionary.org
0.49%0.43%1.6
m.wiktionary.org
0.48%0.91%3.6
no.wiktionary.org
0.36%0.26%1.3
fa.wiktionary.org
0.36%0.26%1.4
simple.wiktionary.org
0.33%0.21%1.2
id.wiktionary.org
0.32%0.21%1.2
he.wiktionary.org
0.29%0.24%1.6
bg.wiktionary.org
0.25%0.16%1.2
th.wiktionary.org
0.22%0.19%1.6
ca.wiktionary.org
0.20%0.17%1.6
hu.wiktionary.org
0.19%0.13%1.3
ar.wiktionary.org
0.14%0.10%1.3
sr.wiktionary.org
0.12%0.09%1.4
uk.wiktionary.org
0.11%0.08%1.4
hr.wiktionary.org
0.10%0.07%1.3
ta.wiktionary.org
0.10%0.10%1.8
ro.wiktionary.org
0.09%0.08%1.7
hi.wiktionary.org
0.08%0.10%2.4
hy.wiktionary.org
0.06%0.05%1.7
ku.wiktionary.org
0.06%0.22%7.1
OTHER
0%0.48%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wiktionary.org
Domain:
  wiktionary.org
Rank:
  60
Organic Keywords:
  3,005,784
Organic Traffic:
  33,585,846
Organic Cost:
  $30,636,548.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  83
Page Authority:
  63
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
18,331
Total Backlinks:
  72,430,108
Follow Links:
  38,038,235
Nofollow Links:
  34,391,873
Referring Domains:
  49,668
Referring IPs:
  45,129

How socially engaged is wiktionary.org?

Facebook:
  2,722
Google +:
  118
Linkedin:
  17
Stumbles:
  2,906
Buffer:
  6
Pins:
  0

How much wiktionary.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$7,763.00
Monthly Revenue:
$232,890.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,833,495.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 292,100$3,350.39
France 145,206$682.47
Germany 116,502$562.71
United Kingdom 72,603$452.32
Canada 40,523$284.06
Russian Federation 116,502$236.50
China 75,980$234.78
Finland 32,080$232.58
Sweden 38,834$206.60
Japan 60,784$194.51
Australia 20,261$152.57
Italy 37,146$129.64
Poland 69,226$125.30
Switzerland 20,261$122.99
Netherlands 21,950$111.72
Greece 54,030$97.25
Belgium 18,573$91.56
Czech Republic 27,015$58.62
Austria 16,884$54.87
Korea, Republic of 23,638$54.84
Norway 10,131$53.69
Israel 8,442$49.30
India 28,703$45.93
Brazil 16,884$29.89
Spain 23,638$26.24
Azerbaijan 13,508$21.75
Taiwan 10,131$19.25
Ukraine 13,508$18.51
Iran 11,819$13.71
Romania 10,131$11.95
Viet Nam 15,196$11.09
Turkey 10,131$11.04
Mexico 10,131$9.83
Kazakhstan 6,754$4.80

How much money do wiktionary.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,408.53
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$42,255.87
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$514,113.05
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
262,113
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
7,863,403
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
95,671,400
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 52,578$603.07
Germany 33,786$163.18
France 15,973$75.07
United Kingdom 11,616$72.37
Canada 10,131$71.02
Sweden 10,874$57.85
Finland 7,378$53.49
Poland 22,845$41.35
Greece 21,072$37.93
China 9,877$30.52
Australia 4,052$30.51
Switzerland 3,647$22.14
Italy 6,315$22.04
Netherlands 3,731$18.99
Austria 4,390$14.27
Russian Federation 6,990$14.19
India 8,037$12.86
Belgium 2,229$10.99
Norway 2,026$10.74
Israel 1,604$9.37
Czech Republic 2,702$5.86
Japan 1,824$5.84
Spain 4,491$4.99
Azerbaijan 2,161$3.48
Taiwan 1,621$3.08
Romania 2,127$2.51
Ukraine 1,756$2.41
Korea, Republic of 946$2.19
Iran 1,891$2.19
Brazil 1,013$1.79
Mexico 912$0.88
Turkey 709$0.77
Viet Nam 608$0.44
Kazakhstan 203$0.14

How much is wiktionary.org worth?

Website Value:
$7,160,197.90

Where is wiktionary.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
208.80.154.224
ASN:
AS14907 
ISP:
Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94105
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 208.80.154.224

How fast does wiktionary.org load?

Average Load Time:
(719 ms) 89 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://wiktionary.org/
https://wiktionary.org/
https://www.wiktionary.org/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&*

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//ca.wiktionary.org/">Català</a> and 146 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="//ku.wiktionary.org/">Kurdî / كوردی</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/0/0f/Wikibooks-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/2/2e/MediaWiki-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/3/30/Wiktionary-logo-tiles_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/46/Bookshelf-40x20_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikinews-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4b/Wikipedia-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/4/4e/Wikivoyage-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/6/***/Wikiversity-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/7/7d/Wikispecies-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/9/97/Wikiquote-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/a4/Wikisource-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/a/ac/Meta-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b6/Commons-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/b/b7/A_Wikimedia_project_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/d/df/Wiktionary_book_logo_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/e/eb/Wiktionary-logo-en_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/e/ec/Wikidata-logo_sister_2x.png (expiration not specified)
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/meta/thumb/7/7e/Vector_search_icon.svg/24px-Vector_search_icon.svg.png (expiration not specified)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=scripts&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)
https://meta.wikimedia.org/w/load.php?debug=false&lang=en&modules=ext.gadget.wm-portal&only=styles&skin=vector&* (5 minutes)
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

World Languages/Multilingual

What sites are related to wiktionary.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Tue, 06 Jun 2017 13:34:32 GMT
Server: Varnish
X-Varnish: 589454978
X-Cache: cp1066 int
X-Cache-Status: int
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=06-Jun-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Sat, 08 Jul 2017 12:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=06-Jun-2017;Path=/;Domain=.wiktionary.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Sat, 08 Jul 2017 12:00:00 GMT
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Location: https://www.wiktionary.org/
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Tue, 06 Jun 2017 13:34:32 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 30258
Connection: close
Server: mw1252.eqiad.wmnet
Cache-Control: s-maxage=86400, must-revalidate, max-age=3600
ETag: W/"7632-54bf71d5c4942"
Last-Modified: Thu, 30 Mar 2017 18:46:45 GMT
Backend-Timing: D=220 t=1496297056838311
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Varnish: 848230626 849279036, 585814641 349936163
Via: 1.1 varnish-v4, 1.1 varnish-v4
Age: 2***96
X-Cache: cp1054 hit/5, cp1066 hit/216
X-Cache-Status: hit
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains; preload
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access=06-Jun-2017;Path=/;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Sat, 08 Jul 2017 12:00:00 GMT
Set-Cookie: WMF-Last-Access-Global=06-Jun-2017;Path=/;Domain=.wiktionary.org;HttpOnly;secure;Expires=Sat, 08 Jul 2017 12:00:00 GMT
X-***ytics: https=1;nocookies=1
X-Client-IP: 67.212.187.106
Set-Cookie: GeoIP=US:IL:Chicago:41.88:-87.64:v4; Path=/; secure; Domain=.wiktionary.org
Accept-Ranges: bytes

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 600
MX mx1001.wikimedia.org 3600
MX mx2001.wikimedia.org 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns0.wikimedia.org
Rname hostmaster.wikimedia.org
Serial Number 2017032822
Refresh 43200
Retry 7200
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
AAAA 600
A 208.80.154.224 595
NS ns0.wikimedia.org 1474
NS ns2.wikimedia.org 1474
NS ns1.wikimedia.org 1474

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
13 years 1 months 9 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKTIONARY.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D93120700-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2012-05-09T00:25:42Z
Creation Date: 2002-12-14T10:42:51Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2021-12-14T10:42:50Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C1211498***-LROR
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Registrant Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Registrant Street: Third Floor
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4158396885
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4158820495
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C1211498***-LROR
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Admin Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Admin Street: Third Floor
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4158396885
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4158820495
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C1211498***-LROR
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
Tech Street: 149 New Montgomery Street
Tech Street: Third Floor
Tech City: San Francisco
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94105
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4158396885
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4158820495
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS0.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS1.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
Name Server: NS2.WIKIMEDIA.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-06-06T13:33:35Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 71 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wiktionary.org widget